Monday, January 03, 2011

Resolutions

My blog's activity patterns are quite obvious. It is usually active during semester breaks andddd.....there is one post I'll never miss updating. New Year's Resolutions. Lawak je bile fikir balek. Haha. So, I guess I'll try to stick to this tradition. To tell you the truth, I was quite proud of myself for achieving most of my previous New Year's Resolution, especially the exercising part. Cool tak? Hehe. But it only lasted for one semester sebab the second sem ade puase bla bla bla. Alasan semate-mate kan. Hahaha. 


Anyways, one of my best friend said that I kinda changed for the better (referring to the resolution #8, I guess). So, all in all, I achieved 2010's New Year's Resolutions. Let's try to make 10 new resolutions to be achieved for 2011, in random order.




Presenting 2011's New Year's Resolutions......




#10 Try to get a job that I can live with for the rest of my life.
Alhamdulillah, I was recommended, pending to results, bla bla bla. So, the only logical thing to do is wait for a placement in the 6 month period. But, if I don't get any news in the next 2 months, I guess I'll start to find a job. Just in case. For now, my parents want me to work on a project. Just wait for it! Hehe. And I probably have a part-time job waiting for me. Bile tah nak statnyee. Huk3


#9 Start saving
I seriously like to shop. Though, the problem is not really that chronic, because I don't always go shopping. But, I usually tend to buy things that I don't really use. Clothes, especially. I have a closet full of them. I should probably do a garage sale. Menarek tak idea tu? Tapi sape tah nak belii. Haha. So, after I get a job, I'll save more, invest some, and spend less of the salary. Deal?


#8 Go on plenty of holidays
I had the same resolution last year, and that resolution wasn't really achieved. Most of the trips I made were quite spontaneous, so it wasn't really a holiday. Not many pics and places visited were quite limited. And basically, there weren't many trips pon. Ish3. Sedey. Lepas ni keje lagi susah nak pegi holiday. T_T So, let's try to make this resolution achieved, shall we?


Would love to go to Paris one day and apply my French-speaking skills. Hee

#7  Moving On
Aihh, setat la benda2 personal as resolution nihh. Do you think this is true?

The past shouldn't interfere with the present.

For me, it is. And for some, not quite. Sometimes you gotta give that second chance. But, if I were involved in any of the past stuff, and if at any time problems start to occur, I hope its not for the same reasons. If not, it would be just plain stupid to be getting involved AGAIN in the first place.  Don't you think so too? Another thing, going on the "We tend to adore those ignore us, and ignore those who adore us" path, I found this:


"Don't let someone become a priority in your life, when you are just an option in theirs."

This is for me to try and figure out. Mule la merepek nih. You guys don't have to try to understand but I hope you get what I'm trying to say. Haha. Canela tu kan? o_O

#6 Be more friendly to people and to the environment
Dan sebenarnya, saye seorang yang pemalu dan garang. Huhu. Pandai2 la nak atasi masalah ni. Hehe. Oh, let's go green too! One problem the world is currently facing is there's just too many plastic bags. In order to overcome this, we gotta stop using plastic bags unnecessarily. Like if you're buying only one item, you don't need the plastic bag, do you? The government is currently trying to make the "No plastic bags every Saturday" a nationwide campaign. We should support this and slowly make it a "No plastic bag every Day" thing! Hehe. *Suddenly I'm turning into an environmentalist.

I really wanna buy one of these bags. Cute!

#5 Try to be less ignorant
This is just a filler sebab bile check balek lupe nak letak #5. So, tanak explain la. Hahaha


#4 Try to be more matured
To tell you the truth, I act like a kid 80% of the day. Is that bad? Tatau laaa. But I should act more responsible these days. More matured. I am kinda matured but maybe I should add a bit more to it? Just maybe? Haha. Dunno where this conversation is heading to. Now, we (Why we? Haha) have to accept the fact that I'm no longer a student and currently employed. This means, sooner or later I will venture into the working world. Cool? Hoho. This is serious business okayy. I have to pay for everything using my own money. And all decisions will affect the rest of my life. Scary kan?

#3 Patuh kepada ibu bapa dan agama
This is the same as last year's. It's really important to consistently achieve this resolution. Both are very important in life. And since I'm matured enough, this has to be a piece of cake...

#2 Exercise
Hahaha. Nak jugak letak kan. Ni dah duk umah ni susah sket la nak exercise. Nak g jog tapi banyak sangat anjing laa kat taman ni. I won't be jogging but I will end up running for dear life. Tanak aku. Huhu. I guess I should buy one of those treadmill kan? Or just cari gym? Haha. Banyak pulak duet. Gahaha

#1 Eat healthily, live healthily
Just yesterday, 33-year-old actor, Faizal Yusof died of a heart attack. Getting a heart attack at 33 years old is kinda scary. I'm 22. That's just an 11 year gap. It was said that his jantung tersumbat. This is probably from eating too much of the junk foods or smoking kan. So, seriously. I have got to start eating lots of veggies and fruits. And drink lots of water. Aishhh. I hate veggies. That's the main problem. Somehow, I gotta overcome that. Besides exercising, eating healthily will definitely improve our health kan. 

That's it. Managed to think of 10 resolutions. Hebattt. Hope they can be achieved by next year!



P.S. Tak saba nak tunggu results kuarr. Bile tah?

7 comments:

si gadis said...

waa..i like ur words!
"Don't let someone become a priority in your life, when you are just an option in theirs."

but somehow we just cant resist to feel a-lil-important just because we are an option of someone else. and it ruins us, no?

naddy said...

i agree! even if kite sedar we're just an option, i dunno why we still wanna feel the most important. and in the end, we get hurt. that's why, kena try to think straight, don't let emotions play with you and move on. huhu

+ yasmin + said...

hi sume org..haha tbe2..

naddy said...

hahaha. hye yasmin! lame xnampak :P

+ yasmin + said...

nmpk je awak kt facebook..ngeh3

SuRayA^i. said...

oh naddy, congrats recommended!

naddy said...

min: kt fb, sume org pon saye nmpk :D

suraya: thankss! tak saba nak stat keje ni. huhu